Ashdod Real Estate Market
Average prices per sqm by neighborhood — data from gov.il & market analysis.
Ashdod Market Analysis 2026
Ashdod's real estate market is powered by two structural engines: the port economy and the French-speaking community. The city handles 60% of Israel's imported goods, generating a permanent blue-collar and managerial workforce that sustains local rental demand regardless of broader market cycles. Over the past decade, 30,000 new residents have arrived – the majority French-speaking olim – creating a self-reinforcing community that attracts further immigration and keeps demand floors elevated.
Supply dynamics tell a bifurcated story. New Marina towers are setting price benchmarks at ₪32,000/sqm, signaling to the wider market that Ashdod has graduated from a secondary city to a genuine coastal destination. Yet interior neighborhoods – Alef, Bet, Dalet – remain below ₪20,000/sqm. That gap is not permanent: as the Marina premium percolates inward, early buyers in the interior zones are positioned to benefit from the repricing wave already underway.
The rental market in Ashdod is defined by the French tenant base, which is exceptionally stable by Israeli standards. New olim families typically sign 2-year contracts, rarely break leases, and renew at above-average rates. Vacancy periods average under 3 weeks for well-maintained units in francophone-dense neighborhoods. For investors seeking predictable cash flow rather than maximum headline yield, Ashdod delivers an unusual combination of affordability, growth, and tenant quality.
Sources: gov.il property transactions database, Ra'anana Municipality housing reports, immobilier.co.il listing analytics.
Price per sqm by Neighborhood
Detailed Neighborhood Comparison
| Neighborhood | Avg. Price/sqm | 12m Trend | Est. Yield | vs. City Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina | 32,000 ₪ | +6.2% | 3.5% | +45% |
| Shimon Peres | 30,000 ₪ | +6.0% | 3.6% | +36% |
| Seafront | 28,000 ₪ | +5.8% | 3.7% | +27% |
| Yud Zayin | 25,000 ₪ | +5.8% | 3.9% | +14% |
| Yud Bet | 23,500 ₪ | +5.3% | 4% | +7% |
| Tet Zain | 23,000 ₪ | +5.5% | 4% | +5% |
| Yud Alef | 22,000 ₪ | +5.0% | 4.2% | 0% |
| Tet Vav | 21,000 ₪ | +5.2% | 4.2% | -5% |
| Het | 21,000 ₪ | +5.0% | 4.2% | -5% |
| Mar | 20,500 ₪ | +4.8% | 4.3% | -7% |
| He | 20,000 ₪ | +4.8% | 4.3% | -9% |
| Tet | 19,500 ₪ | +4.5% | 4.4% | -11% |
| Vav | 19,000 ₪ | +4.3% | 4.5% | -14% |
| City | 19,000 ₪ | +4.5% | 4.5% | -14% |
| Dalet | 18,000 ₪ | +4.0% | 4.5% | -18% |
| Bet | 17,500 ₪ | +4.2% | 4.6% | -20% |
| Alef | 16,000 ₪ | +3.8% | 4.8% | -27% |
10-Year Price Evolution — Ashdod
Find your investment in Ashdod
Browse properties by neighborhood and compare prices across Ashdod.
Browse Properties